Juniper EX-SFP-1FE-FX 100BASE-FX 1310nm Multimode SFP
EX-SFP-1FE-FX
Price:Request a quote
Juniper EX-SFP-1FE-FX 100BASE-FX 1310nm Multimode SFP product image

Juniper EX-SFP-1FE-FX 100BASE-FX 1310nm Multimode SFP

EX-SFP-1FE-FX

EX-SFP-1FE-FX is a Juniper 100BASE-FX SFP with an LC connector, 1310nm wavelength and 2km reach on multimode fiber.

New Factory Sealed
Request current pricing
mastercard paypal t-t visa
Juniper EX-SFP-1FE-FX 100BASE-FX 1310nm Multimode SFP
Engineer Team Support
7*24h Online
  • 763 412 7282
  • +86 010 69614620

EX-SFP-1FE-FX Overview

Fast Ethernet multimode SFP

EX-SFP-1FE-FX is a 100BASE-FX Fast Ethernet optic rather than a Gigabit Ethernet module. Juniper specifies an LC connector, 1310nm wavelength and up to 2km reach on multimode fiber.

Port and platform qualification

100BASE-FX requires a host port that supports 100Mbps optical operation. Juniper HCT lists exact supported platforms and software releases; verify the intended chassis, port and Junos release rather than treating every SFP cage as Fast Ethernet capable.

Migration use case

This module is relevant when preserving a legacy 100BASE-FX multimode link. If both endpoints can move to Gigabit Ethernet, evaluate a coordinated upgrade rather than assuming the existing fiber and remote device will negotiate automatically.

Acceptance test

Confirm LC polarity, fiber type and optical budget, then force or configure the documented port speed where required. Check alarms and error counters at both ends before handover.

Official source: Juniper Hardware Compatibility Tool — EX-SFP-1FE-FX.

EX-SFP-1FE-FX Specification

Exact model / SKUEX-SFP-1FE-FX
Exact moduleJuniper EX-SFP-1FE-FX
Juniper part number740-021487
Standard100BASE-FX Fast Ethernet
Form factorSFP
ConnectorLC
Wavelength1310nm
FiberMultimode
Maximum reach2km
EX4300 restrictionEX4300-32F / -32F-DC 100BASE-X fixed ports only
Source matchExact Juniper HCT model record for EX-SFP-1FE-FX, part 740-021487
Official manufacturer referenceJuniper official EX-SFP-1FE-FX HCT record

EX-SFP-1FE-FX Ordering Information

This listing is an accessory or component and may not include the main device. Confirm the supported platform, connector or form factor, included quantity, hardware revision and required mounting or installation parts before ordering.

EX-SFP-1FE-FX FAQ

What is EX-SFP-1FE-FX used for?

Juniper EX-SFP-1FE-FX 100BASE-FX 1310nm Multimode SFP is a JUNIPER accessory or component in the Switch Modules & Cards category. It may require a compatible main device and should not be treated as a complete standalone system.

Which products are compatible with EX-SFP-1FE-FX?

Compatibility depends on the exact parent platform, chassis or device revision. Provide the installed model and required quantity so YYST Global can check fit before ordering.

What is included with EX-SFP-1FE-FX?

Confirm whether the quotation includes only the named component or also includes cables, brackets, optics, licenses or installation hardware. Package contents vary by part number and condition.

What is the price of EX-SFP-1FE-FX?

Please request a quote for EX-SFP-1FE-FX. Final pricing depends on stock, quantity, configuration and delivery destination.

Related products

Related EX-SFP-1FE-FX

View More
EX-SFP-1FE-LX Transceivers
EX-SFP-1FE-LX

EX-SFP-1FE-LX Transceivers

EX-SFP-1FE-LX is a Juniper 100BASE-LX Fast Ethernet SFP module operating at 100 Mbps over fiber, with 1310 nm class optics and a documented platform dependent reach class.

JUNIPER Juniper Switch Modules & Cards
Juniper EX-SFP-10GE-USR 10GbE 850nm Ultra-Short-Reach SFP+
EX-SFP-10GE-USR

Juniper EX-SFP-10GE-USR 10GbE 850nm Ultra-Short-Reach SFP+

EX-SFP-10GE-USR is a Juniper 10GbE SFP+ optical transceiver using 850nm multimode fiber, with published reach of 10m on OM1, 20m on OM2 and 100m on OM3.

JUNIPER Juniper Switch Modules & Cards
Juniper EX-SFP-10GE-SR 10GBASE-SR SFP+ Optical Transceiver
EX-SFP-10GE-SR

Juniper EX-SFP-10GE-SR 10GBASE-SR SFP+ Optical Transceiver

Juniper EX-SFP-10GE-SR (part 740-021308) is an 850nm 10GBASE-SR SFP+ optical transceiver with duplex LC and DOM; Juniper lists up to 300m on OM3 and up to 400m on OM4 multimode fiber.

JUNIPER Juniper Switch Modules & Cards
Juniper EX-SFP-10GE-LRM 10GBASE-LRM SFP+ Optical Transceiver
EX-SFP-10GE-LRM

Juniper EX-SFP-10GE-LRM 10GBASE-LRM SFP+ Optical Transceiver

Juniper EX-SFP-10GE-LRM (part 740-021310) is a 10GBASE-LRM SFP+ optical transceiver with a 1310nm duplex LC interface, DOM, up to 300m reach on supported single-mode fiber and up to 220m on supported multimode fiber.

JUNIPER Juniper Switch Modules & Cards
EX-SFP-1GE-T Common Optic Equivalent:SFP-1G-TC Small Form Factor Pluggable 10/100/1000 Copper Transceiver Module
EX-SFP-1GE-T

EX-SFP-1GE-T Common Optic Equivalent:SFP-1G-TC Small Form Factor Pluggable 10/100/1000 Copper Transceiver Module

EX-SFP-1GE-T is a Juniper 1000BASE-T copper SFP module operating at 1 Gbps over balanced copper, with electrical optics and a documented 100 m channel class reach class.

JUNIPER Juniper Switch Modules & Cards
EX-SFP-1GE-SX-ET Common Optic Equivalent:SFP-1G-SX-C SFP, 1000Base-SX Gigabit Ethernet, Extended Temperature Range
EX-SFP-1GE-SX-ET

EX-SFP-1GE-SX-ET Common Optic Equivalent:SFP-1G-SX-C SFP, 1000Base-SX Gigabit Ethernet, Extended Temperature Range

EX-SFP-1GE-SX-ET is a Juniper 1000BASE-SX extended-temperature SFP module operating at 1 Gbps over dual-fiber MMF, with 850 nm optics and a documented up to 550 m by fiber grade reach class.

JUNIPER Juniper Switch Modules & Cards
EX-SFP-1GE-LX40K SFP 1000Base-LX Gigabit Ethernet Optics, 1310 nm for 40 km transmission on single mode fiber
EX-SFP-1GE-LX40K

EX-SFP-1GE-LX40K SFP 1000Base-LX Gigabit Ethernet Optics, 1310 nm for 40 km transmission on single mode fiber

EX-SFP-1GE-LX40K is a Juniper 1000BASE-LX long-reach SFP module operating at 1 Gbps over dual-fiber SMF, with 1310 nm optics and a documented 40 km reach class.

JUNIPER Juniper Switch Modules & Cards
EX-SFP-1GE-LX Small Form Factor Pluggable 1000Base-LX Gigabit Ethernet Optics
EX-SFP-1GE-LX

EX-SFP-1GE-LX Small Form Factor Pluggable 1000Base-LX Gigabit Ethernet Optics

EX-SFP-1GE-LX is a Juniper 1000BASE-LX SFP module operating at 1 Gbps over dual-fiber SMF, with 1310 nm optics and a documented 10 km reach class.

JUNIPER Juniper Switch Modules & Cards